Felix O. Okpe *
[…] • the alien has previously been accorded or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by a reason of a marriage determine by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or 
    • the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.

    The implementing regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii)[15] states: 

    Section 204(c) of the Act prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien has been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or conspiracy must be contained in the alien’s file.